Blue Color Flange Engines Seal RTV Silicone Sealant

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 12000 - 23999 Pieces
    $0.73
  • 24000 - 35999 Pieces
    $0.65
  • >=36000 Pieces
    $0.60
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Samples:
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
7085-85-0
Other Names:
silicone gasket maker
MF:
mixture
EINECS No.:
230-391-5
Place of Origin:
Hebei, China
Classification:
Volatile Solvent Adhesives
Main Raw Material:
Silicone
Usage:
Construction, Fiber & Garment, Footwear & Leather, Packing, Transportation, Woodworking
Brand Name:
FORSEN
Model Number:
FS-587
Type:
Paste
Color:
Blue
Application:
sealing
Working temperature:
-70 ~ +300 ℃
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
500000 Piece/Pieces per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Packing; 100g/tube, blister package ,20blister /inner box, 120blister/outer carton :also could make 12 blister per inner carton ,144 blisters per outer carton
Port
Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Ningbo, Qingdao
Lead Time :
7 days

Forsen RTV silicone gasket maker is a one part RTV silicone that remains flexible and withstands high vibration. Designed 

primarily for flange sealing with excellent oil resistance on rigid flange sealing, for example on transmissions and cast metal housings.

Forms a high-quality gasket that seals the space between matched parts to prevent leakage of automotive fluids and gases. 

It meets manufacturers specifications for original equipment. 

 Features:

  • Seals joined parts in automotive systems - prevents leakage of antifreeze, air, oil and transmission fluid
  • Meets manufacturers' warranty requirements
  • Resists oil better than other silicone gasket makers
  • Won't interfere with sensors
  • Won't corrode 
  • Resists vibration
  • Low odor

Specs:

  • Tack-free cure (time required to dry past tacky state): 30 minutes
  • Full cure (time required to reach full set): 24 hours
  • Temperature range (endurance limits of the gasket maker): -75 F to 625 F 
  • Ideal gap-filling capacity (gap sizes in which gasket maker performs best): 0.001" to 0.125"
  • Maximum gap-filling capacity (maximum gap size between joined parts): 0.240"

Applications: Valve covers, oil pans, timing covers, water pumps and thermostat housings

Applied as a gel to just one surface of the parts to be joined, silicone gasket maker forms a seal between them, keeping out contaminants. Silicone gasket maker resists oil and shop fluids, vibration, heat, and flexing of parts, replacing many conventional gaskets. Parts joined by this silicone gasket maker can easily be removed. The old gasket material comes off effortlessly, simplifying future disassembly and reassembly.

 

 

OEM  Service is Available and Highly Appreciated !

 

Directions for use:

 

1. For best performance bond surfaces should be clean and free from grease.

2. Moisture curing begins immediately after the product is exposed to the atmosphere, therefore parts to be assembled should be mated within a few minutes after the product is dispensed.

3. The bond should be allowed to cure (e.g. seven days), before subjecting to heavy service loads.

4. Excess material can be easily wiped away with non-polar solvents.

 

Technical data:

 

As Supplied – tested at 23°C±2°C, RH50%±5%: 

Aspect:                    Blue Paste 

Specific Gravity:                1.15~1.25

Skinning Time, min:               5~15 

Application Temperature, °C:       +5 to +40 

Drop Degree, MM:               ≤1 

Extrusion Ability, mL/Min:           ≥ 300 

 

As Supplied – tested at 23°C±2°C, RH50%±5% 7 days : 

Hardness Shore A:               20~60             ASTM C 661 

Tensile Strength, MPa:           ≥3.0               ASTM C 1135 

Elongation at Breaks, %:         ≥200               ASTM D638 

Volatility Content, %:             ≤35                 EPA -24 

Depth of Curing, 24H, MM         ≥3                 ASTM C1184-05

Depth of Curing, 7D, MM           ≥6                ASTM C1184-05

 

 

Company Information

 Fengshen New Materials Co.,Ltd is a leading manufacturer of wide range of industrial and hardware adhesives for variety of assembly and repair of automobiles application. Fengshen has a good market share in China and have more than 42 customers in 23 countries in North America, South America and middle Asia. Our major customers are Chinese automobile and engineering vehicle makers such as Dongfeng Motor. With the wide use of Chinese automobiles and engineering vehicles, we would like to extend our supply service to the end user worldwide.

Fengshen was established in 2007, now it is a middle-sized enterprise owning nearly 100 employees, 12 sets of large-scale automatic production lines. There are nearly 200 kinds of products which contain RTV neutral silicone sealant, anaerobic sealant, acrylic resin sealant, industrial repairing sealant, car care products and so on. Our products passed SGS and PONY test.

 

Buying Guides